Kirol, History Buff // Pack a Punch

Uncommon · Legendary Creature — Vampire Cleric // Sorcery

Pick rating

5.8PlayableRank 117 of 266

Observed strength

55.7%Rank 160 of 319 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 56.3%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

Good playable that always makes the cut (5.8/10).

Why. A two-mana 2/3 in red-white. Whenever cards leave your graveyard it becomes prepared: for three mana you mill a card, then put two +1/+1 counters on a creature, which gains trample until end of turn.

Risks. You need effects that make cards leave the graveyard to prepare it. Two colors are required, and the body is modest.

In the draft. A good red-white two-drop, taken mid-pack. It improves with cards that use the graveyard.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game55.7 %(set average : 56.3 %)
Card in the opening hand56.3 %(set average : 54.9 %)
Card drawn during the game55.2 %(set average : 57.2 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : -1.0 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)78.0 %(set average : 63.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Uncommon: rank 38 of 100
  • Multicolour: rank 38 of 77
  • Cost 2: rank 29 of 69
  • Average pick: 5.8 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

45,139 games57.6 %(all pairs : 57.0 %)
1,813 games48.1 %(all pairs : 57.0 %)
1,367 games50.0 %(all pairs : 57.0 %)
133 games47.4 %(all pairs : 57.0 %)

splash

125 games52.8 %(all pairs : 57.0 %)

splash

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand55.7 %· 5,447 games
All players, card in hand56.7 %· 23,908 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)59.5 %(set average : 58.0 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)54.5 %(set average : 52.8 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy56.9 % · 40,718 games
  • 2 copies57.3 % · 7,706 games
  • 3 copies60.5 % · 375 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks57.7 % · 13,867 games
  • Next two weeks55.6 % · 6,258 games
  • After that54.9 % · 3,783 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins less with

Where it is played

R/W · 50 %

Played in 8.4% of the decks of the set

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Hardened Academic

    9. Hardened Academic

    8.6
  • Informed Inkwright

    11. Informed Inkwright

    8.4
  • Traumatic Critique

    21. Traumatic Critique

    7.7
  • Molten-Core Maestro

    26. Molten-Core Maestro

    7.5

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.