Melancholic Poet

Common · Creature — Elf Bard

Pick rating

5.3PlayableRank 154 of 266

Observed strength

56.0%Rank 150 of 319 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 56.3%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

A solid playable that rarely gets cut (5.3/10).

Why. A two-mana black 2/2 whose Repartee drains each opponent for 1 and gains you 1 life whenever you cast an instant or sorcery that targets a creature. A small body that is useful for Infusion and for incremental pressure.

Risks. The effect is small and relies on your targeting spells. Without them it is a plain 2/2.

In the draft. A good support two-drop for black decks with life gain, especially white-black. Take it at a mid pick.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game56.0 %(set average : 56.3 %)
Card in the opening hand56.2 %(set average : 54.9 %)
Card drawn during the game55.8 %(set average : 57.2 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : -0.6 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)80.0 %(set average : 63.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Common: rank 32 of 86
  • Black: rank 20 of 34
  • Cost 2: rank 41 of 69
  • Average pick: 7.2 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

53,583 games58.1 %(all pairs : 56.2 %)
21,543 games53.5 %(all pairs : 56.2 %)
1,939 games49.7 %(all pairs : 56.2 %)
1,845 games47.8 %(all pairs : 56.2 %)
1,604 games50.0 %(all pairs : 56.2 %)
170 games51.8 %(all pairs : 56.2 %)
142 games44.4 %(all pairs : 56.2 %)
128 games49.2 %(all pairs : 56.2 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand56.3 %· 9,788 games
All players, card in hand56.5 %· 41,231 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)59.1 %(set average : 58.0 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)53.3 %(set average : 52.8 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy55.6 % · 56,171 games
  • 2 copies57.5 % · 20,360 games
  • 3 copies58.0 % · 4,087 games
  • 4 copies or more56.9 % · 806 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks56.7 % · 21,937 games
  • Next two weeks56.3 % · 11,835 games
  • After that56.3 % · 7,459 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

Where it is played

B/W · 63 %B/G · 32 %

Played in 15% of the decks of the set

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Postmortem Professor

    12. Postmortem Professor

    8.4
  • Scheming Silvertongue // Sign in Blood

    25. Scheming Silvertongue // Sign in Blood

    7.6
  • Silverquill Charm

    30. Silverquill Charm

    7.4
  • End of the Hunt

    37. End of the Hunt

    7.2

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.