Warren Elder

Common · Creature — Rabbit Cleric

Pick rating

5.0PlayableRank 167 of 261

Observed strength

55.5%Rank 143 of 265 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 56.0%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

A solid playable that rarely gets cut (5.0/10).

Why. A 2/2 for two mana with a late-game ability: pay four mana and your creatures get +1/+1 until end of turn. It gives you a use for spare mana.

Risks. The 2/2 body is fragile, and the ability is costly for a small gain. On its own it doesn't win the game.

In the draft. A good two-drop for a white creature deck. Take it mid-pick.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game55.5 %(set average : 56.0 %)
Card in the opening hand55.0 %(set average : 55.0 %)
Card drawn during the game56.0 %(set average : 56.6 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : -0.1 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)84.0 %(set average : 62.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Common: rank 15 of 81
  • White: rank 29 of 40
  • Cost 2: rank 52 of 82
  • Average pick: 5.9 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

85,132 games56.2 %(all pairs : 55.5 %)
41,682 games56.0 %(all pairs : 55.5 %)
40,059 games54.8 %(all pairs : 55.5 %)
12,825 games53.1 %(all pairs : 55.5 %)
3,661 games61.8 %(all pairs : 55.5 %)
2,418 games51.4 %(all pairs : 55.5 %)
1,980 games49.9 %(all pairs : 55.5 %)
1,918 games47.7 %(all pairs : 55.5 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand54.5 %· 18,590 games
All players, card in hand55.7 %· 93,181 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)59.1 %(set average : 58.0 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)51.9 %(set average : 51.2 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy55.3 % · 130,165 games
  • 2 copies55.7 % · 49,284 games
  • 3 copies56.7 % · 9,884 games
  • 4 copies or more59.6 % · 1,602 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks56.2 % · 58,012 games
  • Next two weeks54.6 % · 24,992 games
  • After that55.1 % · 10,177 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

Where it is played

G/W · 71 %R/W · 68 %

Played in 20% of the decks of the set

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Valley Questcaller

    3. Valley Questcaller

    9.1
  • Finneas, Ace Archer

    16. Finneas, Ace Archer

    8.1
  • Burrowguard Mentor

    26. Burrowguard Mentor

    7.5
  • Lunar Convocation

    43. Lunar Convocation

    7.0

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.