Tributary Vaulter

Common · Creature — Merfolk Warrior

Pick rating

5.2PlayableRank 164 of 264

Observed strength

55.4%Rank 125 of 264 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 55.7%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

A solid playable that rarely gets cut (5.2/10).

Why. A 1/3 flyer for three mana that gives another Merfolk +2/+0 each time it becomes tapped. It attacks in the air and makes another Merfolk more dangerous, a good tribal foundation.

Risks. Its air attack is weak, and it is no air blocker once it has tapped. Without another Merfolk, it loses its bonus.

In the draft. A solid common for a white-blue Merfolk deck. Take it mid-pack.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game55.4 %(set average : 55.7 %)
Card in the opening hand54.8 %(set average : 54.5 %)
Card drawn during the game55.9 %(set average : 56.5 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +0.1 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)60.0 %(set average : 61.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Common: rank 16 of 81
  • White: rank 26 of 41
  • Cost 3: rank 40 of 66
  • Average pick: 8.7 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

56,037 games56.5 %(all pairs : 56.1 %)
1,271 games52.7 %(all pairs : 56.1 %)
659 games52.0 %(all pairs : 56.1 %)
550 games47.6 %(all pairs : 56.1 %)
427 games50.1 %(all pairs : 56.1 %)
372 games48.4 %(all pairs : 56.1 %)
242 games45.9 %(all pairs : 56.1 %)
217 games52.5 %(all pairs : 56.1 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand55.3 %· 8,176 games
All players, card in hand56.1 %· 31,987 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)59.0 %(set average : 57.0 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)53.1 %(set average : 52.9 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy55.8 % · 35,376 games
  • 2 copies56.3 % · 18,643 games
  • 3 copies57.1 % · 5,218 games
  • 4 copies or more55.7 % · 899 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks55.3 % · 20,366 games
  • Next two weeks56.9 % · 8,264 games
  • After that58.3 % · 3,357 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

Where it is played

U/W · 78 %

Played in 11% of the decks of the set

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Brigid's Command

    13. Brigid's Command

    8.3
  • Ajani, Outland Chaperone

    15. Ajani, Outland Chaperone

    8.1
  • Eclipsed Merrow

    34. Eclipsed Merrow

    7.3
  • Brigid, Clachan's Heart // Brigid, Doun's Mind

    41. Brigid, Clachan's Heart // Brigid, Doun's Mind

    7.0

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.