Laughing Mad

Common · Instant

Pick rating

4.9WeakRank 202 of 294

Observed strength

53.6%Rank 233 of 341 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 56.4%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

A solid playable that rarely gets cut (4.9/10).

Why. It turns a dead card in hand into two fresh ones, and Flashback lets you do it again later. It is a filtering tool to find lands or threats.

Risks. It does nothing to the battlefield and costs three mana for filtering. You need cards worth discarding, otherwise you are throwing real cards away.

In the draft. Filler. A 23rd card in a red deck that wants to dig. Take it late, after creatures and removal.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game53.6 %(set average : 56.4 %)
Card in the opening hand51.6 %(set average : 55.2 %)
Card drawn during the game54.9 %(set average : 57.2 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : -0.1 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)32.0 %(set average : 62.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Common: rank 60 of 90
  • Red: rank 25 of 42
  • Cost 3: rank 41 of 67
  • Average pick: 10.7 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

24,831 games55.4 %(all pairs : 54.1 %)
14,748 games54.5 %(all pairs : 54.1 %)
5,086 games54.2 %(all pairs : 54.1 %)
3,513 games50.6 %(all pairs : 54.1 %)
3,091 games50.4 %(all pairs : 54.1 %)
841 games51.7 %(all pairs : 54.1 %)
566 games51.2 %(all pairs : 54.1 %)
370 games50.3 %(all pairs : 54.1 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand54.5 %· 6,411 games
All players, card in hand54.1 %· 24,768 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)57.1 %(set average : 58.6 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)51.1 %(set average : 52.9 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy54.1 % · 48,932 games
  • 2 copies54.2 % · 5,523 games
  • 3 copies51.6 % · 252 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks54.3 % · 12,457 games
  • Next two weeks54.3 % · 9,129 games
  • After that52.9 % · 3,182 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

  • The Water Crystal234 games · 51.3 % (instead of 45.9% expected)
  • Elixir183 games · 50.3 % (instead of 46.2% expected)

Cards it wins less with

Where it is played

B/R · 37 %R/U · 30 %

Played in 7.4% of the decks of the set

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Vivi Ornitier

    15. Vivi Ornitier

    8.2
  • Samurai's Katana

    24. Samurai's Katana

    7.6
  • Shantotto, Tactician Magician

    26. Shantotto, Tactician Magician

    7.6
  • Lightning, Army of One

    40. Lightning, Army of One

    7.2

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.