Sidequest: Hunt the Mark // Yiazmat, Ultimate Mark

Uncommon · Enchantment // Legendary Creature — Dragon

Pick rating

7.6Very goodRank 27 of 294

Observed strength

59.9%Rank 33 of 341 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 56.4%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

One of the very best uncommons of the format (7.6/10).

Why. A five-mana removal: it destroys a creature when it enters, then makes a Treasure token at each end step in a turn when an opposing creature died. With three Treasures, it transforms into a Dragon.

Risks. Five mana with two black, and no body. The transform needs three Treasures, so several turns of opposing deaths; killing on entry already gives a first Treasure.

In the draft. A removal to take fairly high in black: it destroys any creature. Play it in almost any black deck.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game59.9 %(set average : 56.4 %)
Card in the opening hand57.3 %(set average : 55.2 %)
Card drawn during the game61.7 %(set average : 57.2 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +6.1 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)92.0 %(set average : 62.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Uncommon: rank 9 of 110
  • Black: rank 5 of 42
  • Cost 5: rank 3 of 29
  • Average pick: 2.8 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

22,435 games57.7 %(all pairs : 56.9 %)
22,048 games57.7 %(all pairs : 56.9 %)
14,951 games57.6 %(all pairs : 56.9 %)
12,990 games57.2 %(all pairs : 56.9 %)
6,146 games54.6 %(all pairs : 56.9 %)
3,122 games52.8 %(all pairs : 56.9 %)
2,089 games58.9 %(all pairs : 56.9 %)
934 games52.4 %(all pairs : 56.9 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand58.6 %· 10,792 games
All players, card in hand60.0 %· 40,827 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)59.3 %(set average : 58.6 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)54.5 %(set average : 52.9 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy56.5 % · 76,802 games
  • 2 copies59.8 % · 10,449 games
  • 3 copies62.0 % · 707 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks60.4 % · 22,377 games
  • Next two weeks59.5 % · 14,162 games
  • After that59.8 % · 4,288 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

  • Ether527 games · 46.1 % (instead of 52.5% expected)

Where it is played

B/G · 30 %B/R · 30 %

Played in 11% of the decks of the set

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Kefka, Court Mage // Kefka, Ruler of Ruin

    5. Kefka, Court Mage // Kefka, Ruler of Ruin

    8.9
  • Zenos yae Galvus // Shinryu, Transcendent Rival

    28. Zenos yae Galvus // Shinryu, Transcendent Rival

    7.6
  • Cloud of Darkness

    32. Cloud of Darkness

    7.4
  • Evil Reawakened

    128. Evil Reawakened

    5.8

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.