Room of Refuge

Common · Land

Pick rating

4.6WeakRank 215 of 280

Observed strength

55.9%Rank 119 of 271 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 56.2%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

It wins more than its rating suggests.

Why this gap?

The pick rating is a prior: it is for choosing a card before there are results. The observed strength comes from real games, and the win rate of a card is stable from one week to the next. The gap often comes from a card that is easy to replace at the pick but very efficient once played, from a good archetype that carries it, or from a flaw of our rating: in a set that already has many games, the results are more reliable than the rating.

A solid playable that rarely gets cut (4.6/10).

Why. A land that enters tapped and taps for one mana of the chosen color. Later, for five mana, you can sacrifice it to put two +1/+1 counters on a creature: flood insurance.

Risks. It enters tapped and doesn't fix your colors, since it only makes one. Early on it costs you tempo.

In the draft. A utility land to play as a seventeenth land or in place of a basic. Late pick, worth taking if you like this kind of bonus.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game55.9 %(set average : 56.2 %)
Card in the opening hand57.1 %(set average : 54.8 %)
Card drawn during the game55.1 %(set average : 57.0 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +0.6 win-rate points

Its place in the set

  • Common: rank 45 of 81
  • Colourless: rank 23 of 32
  • Cost 0: rank 18 of 20
  • Average pick: 7.2 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

12,250 games58.3 %(all pairs : 56.3 %)
10,047 games58.2 %(all pairs : 56.3 %)
8,158 games56.1 %(all pairs : 56.3 %)
6,836 games56.6 %(all pairs : 56.3 %)
6,624 games54.8 %(all pairs : 56.3 %)
6,436 games56.8 %(all pairs : 56.3 %)
4,688 games55.0 %(all pairs : 56.3 %)
4,409 games56.8 %(all pairs : 56.3 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand56.2 %· 5,702 games
All players, card in hand56.4 %· 44,730 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)58.5 %(set average : 57.7 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)54.1 %(set average : 53.1 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy56.2 % · 74,633 games
  • 2 copies56.8 % · 13,230 games
  • 3 copies57.0 % · 1,143 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Theorist's Sanctum

    20. Theorist's Sanctum

    7.8
  • Deserted Beach

    64. Deserted Beach

    6.6
  • Haunted Ridge

    66. Haunted Ridge

    6.6
  • Overgrown Farmland

    68. Overgrown Farmland

    6.6

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.