HULK SMASH!

Common · Instant

Pick rating

5.4PlayableRank 149 of 276

Observed strength

55.4%Rank 146 of 273 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 56.8%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

A solid playable that rarely gets cut (5.4/10).

Why. A two-mana instant that has your creature deal damage equal to its power to an opposing creature, or destroys a noncreature artifact. With Teamwork you get both, making it a flexible removal in a deck with big creatures.

Risks. It needs a powerful creature of yours, and the removal fails if it dies in response. Without an artifact target the artifact mode is dead.

In the draft. A good red common if your deck has strong creatures. Take it fairly early, but it is weaker in decks of small creatures.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game55.4 %(set average : 56.8 %)
Card in the opening hand53.2 %(set average : 55.6 %)
Card drawn during the game56.9 %(set average : 57.5 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +2.7 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)68.0 %(set average : 63.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Common: rank 29 of 91
  • Red: rank 9 of 37
  • Cost 2: rank 38 of 63
  • Average pick: 7.3 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

11,284 games55.8 %(all pairs : 53.9 %)
9,697 games53.5 %(all pairs : 53.9 %)
8,175 games51.5 %(all pairs : 53.9 %)
7,567 games54.3 %(all pairs : 53.9 %)
2,116 games53.9 %(all pairs : 53.9 %)
1,445 games50.4 %(all pairs : 53.9 %)
1,322 games54.2 %(all pairs : 53.9 %)
1,141 games56.4 %(all pairs : 53.9 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand55.6 %· 5,978 games
All players, card in hand55.4 %· 22,976 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)56.5 %(set average : 58.6 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)51.4 %(set average : 53.6 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy53.8 % · 36,388 games
  • 2 copies54.1 % · 9,893 games
  • 3 copies55.7 % · 1,364 games
  • 4 copies or more50.4 % · 141 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks55.2 % · 13,894 games
  • Next two weeks55.4 % · 7,724 games
  • After that56.8 % · 1,358 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

Where it is played

G/R · 59 %R/W · 56 %

Played in 13% of the decks of the set

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • The Ruinous Wrecking Crew

    13. The Ruinous Wrecking Crew

    8.3
  • Hawkeye, Master Marksman

    18. Hawkeye, Master Marksman

    8.0
  • Vision Quest

    25. Vision Quest

    7.6
  • Photon Blast Barrage

    80. Photon Blast Barrage

    6.4

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.