Builder's Talent

Uncommon · Enchantment — Class

Pick rating

6.4GoodRank 73 of 261

Observed strength

56.8%Rank 97 of 265 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 56.0%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

Good playable that always makes the cut (6.4/10).

Why. A Class that gives a 0/4 white Wall token with defender at level 1, a solid blocker on turn 2. Level 2 puts a +1/+1 counter on one of your creatures whenever a noncreature, nonland permanent of yours enters, and level 3 returns one from your graveyard to the battlefield.

Risks. Level 1 alone is modest and level 3 costs five mana. Levels 2 and 3 depend on a deck with enchantments, artifacts or Food.

In the draft. A good card for a patient white deck, not a first pick. Play it with plenty of noncreature permanents to use the levels.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game56.8 %(set average : 56.0 %)
Card in the opening hand56.1 %(set average : 55.0 %)
Card drawn during the game57.3 %(set average : 56.6 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +3.5 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)60.0 %(set average : 62.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Uncommon: rank 18 of 100
  • White: rank 12 of 40
  • Cost 2: rank 24 of 82
  • Average pick: 6.8 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

15,302 games55.0 %(all pairs : 54.3 %)
10,899 games55.0 %(all pairs : 54.3 %)
3,552 games53.2 %(all pairs : 54.3 %)
3,395 games52.0 %(all pairs : 54.3 %)
1,622 games53.0 %(all pairs : 54.3 %)
1,009 games52.4 %(all pairs : 54.3 %)

splash

802 games52.4 %(all pairs : 54.3 %)
795 games62.8 %(all pairs : 54.3 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand56.6 %· 6,068 games
All players, card in hand56.0 %· 18,918 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)57.2 %(set average : 58.0 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)51.4 %(set average : 51.2 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy53.5 % · 28,784 games
  • 2 copies55.8 % · 8,216 games
  • 3 copies58.9 % · 1,695 games
  • 4 copies or more59.1 % · 252 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks55.8 % · 7,996 games
  • Next two weeks56.2 % · 7,559 games
  • After that56.0 % · 3,363 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Valley Questcaller

    3. Valley Questcaller

    9.1
  • Finneas, Ace Archer

    16. Finneas, Ace Archer

    8.1
  • Burrowguard Mentor

    26. Burrowguard Mentor

    7.5
  • Lunar Convocation

    43. Lunar Convocation

    7.0

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.