Warren Warleader

Mythic · Creature — Rabbit Knight

Pick rating

8.1Very goodRank 15 of 261

Observed strength

63.2%Rank 8 of 265 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 56.0%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

One of the very best mythics of the format (8.1/10).

Why. A four-mana 4/4 that, whenever you attack, creates a tapped and attacking 1/1 white Rabbit creature token or gives your attackers +1/+1. With Offspring, the 1/1 copy has this ability too: two triggers on every attack.

Risks. It pushes you to attack: against a good blocking opponent you expose your creatures. It needs two white mana, and removal stops it before the first attack.

In the draft. A high pick for an aggressive or token-based white deck. Take it early; the deck around it needs creatures to send into combat.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game63.2 %(set average : 56.0 %)
Card in the opening hand61.2 %(set average : 55.0 %)
Card drawn during the game64.6 %(set average : 56.6 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +9.9 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)87.0 %(set average : 62.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Mythic: rank 6 of 20
  • White: rank 5 of 40
  • Cost 4: rank 3 of 38
  • Average pick: 1.4 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

9,488 games58.2 %(all pairs : 57.2 %)
4,704 games58.0 %(all pairs : 57.2 %)
4,549 games56.9 %(all pairs : 57.2 %)
1,643 games54.0 %(all pairs : 57.2 %)
535 games62.1 %(all pairs : 57.2 %)
419 games53.5 %(all pairs : 57.2 %)
367 games53.4 %(all pairs : 57.2 %)
284 games48.6 %(all pairs : 57.2 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand62.0 %· 1,839 games
All players, card in hand63.2 %· 9,268 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)60.4 %(set average : 58.0 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)54.0 %(set average : 51.2 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy57.2 % · 22,459 games
  • 2 copies57.6 % · 321 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks63.7 % · 5,752 games
  • Next two weeks62.1 % · 2,540 games
  • After that63.0 % · 976 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Beza, the Bounding Spring

    5. Beza, the Bounding Spring

    8.9
  • Whiskervale Forerunner

    67. Whiskervale Forerunner

    6.6
  • Salvation Swan

    90. Salvation Swan

    6.2
  • Star Charter

    147. Star Charter

    5.4

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.