Zero Point Ballad

Rare · Sorcery

Pick rating

7.2GoodRank 38 of 261

Observed strength

57.8%Rank 59 of 287 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 56.0%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

A very good rare of the format (7.2/10).

Why. A flexible sweeper: you pick X to destroy low-toughness creatures while sparing your bigger ones. At X of six or more you also bring one of the destroyed creatures back under your control, which can flip a lost game.

Risks. It also kills your own small creatures and costs you life equal to X. It is a sorcery and gets expensive when you need to go big.

In the draft. Take it in black control or big-creature decks. Worse in aggressive decks that want to keep their creatures.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game57.8 %(set average : 56.0 %)
Card in the opening hand54.9 %(set average : 54.8 %)
Card drawn during the game59.6 %(set average : 56.8 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +5.3 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)91.0 %(set average : 62.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Rare: rank 25 of 60
  • Black: rank 5 of 42
  • Cost 1: rank 5 of 33
  • Average pick: 1.9 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

6,592 games55.6 %(all pairs : 54.9 %)
4,724 games54.3 %(all pairs : 54.9 %)
4,296 games54.2 %(all pairs : 54.9 %)
3,795 games54.3 %(all pairs : 54.9 %)
1,706 games57.5 %(all pairs : 54.9 %)

splash

1,047 games58.4 %(all pairs : 54.9 %)

splash

753 games56.4 %(all pairs : 54.9 %)
516 games51.6 %(all pairs : 54.9 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand56.8 %· 2,856 games
All players, card in hand57.6 %· 11,826 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)56.3 %(set average : 57.6 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)53.6 %(set average : 53.0 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy54.9 % · 25,737 games
  • 2 copies54.9 % · 581 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks57.4 % · 7,170 games
  • Next two weeks58.2 % · 3,426 games
  • After that57.6 % · 1,230 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Tragic Trajectory

    57. Tragic Trajectory

    6.7
  • Embrace Oblivion

    109. Embrace Oblivion

    5.8
  • Hylderblade

    122. Hylderblade

    5.7
  • Hullcarver

    128. Hullcarver

    5.6

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.