Adventurer's Inn

Common · Land — Town

Pick rating

5.8PlayableRank 122 of 294

Observed strength

55.0%Rank 192 of 341 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 56.4%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

Good playable that always makes the cut (5.8/10).

Why. A colourless Town land that gains you two life on entering. It does not fix anything: it only offers lifegain and Town synergies.

Risks. It taps for colourless mana, which can hurt your coloured spells in a two-colour deck. Two life rarely changes the game.

In the draft. Play it only in a deck that counts Towns, or as a last land slot. Do not take it over a real card.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game55.0 %(set average : 56.4 %)
Card in the opening hand52.7 %(set average : 55.2 %)
Card drawn during the game56.4 %(set average : 57.2 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +2.1 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)15.0 %(set average : 62.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Common: rank 24 of 90
  • Colourless: rank 6 of 44
  • Cost 0: rank 3 of 23
  • Average pick: 12.1 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

6,380 games56.6 %(all pairs : 54.2 %)
3,139 games55.7 %(all pairs : 54.2 %)
2,789 games54.8 %(all pairs : 54.2 %)
2,524 games53.0 %(all pairs : 54.2 %)
2,394 games53.5 %(all pairs : 54.2 %)
2,297 games54.7 %(all pairs : 54.2 %)
1,595 games54.2 %(all pairs : 54.2 %)
1,389 games51.5 %(all pairs : 54.2 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand54.9 %· 2,421 games
All players, card in hand55.5 %· 13,339 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)56.9 %(set average : 58.6 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)51.5 %(set average : 52.9 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy54.2 % · 25,950 games
  • 2 copies53.7 % · 3,466 games
  • 3 copies52.9 % · 331 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks55.8 % · 7,684 games
  • Next two weeks55.7 % · 4,372 games
  • After that53.6 % · 1,283 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Balamb Garden, SeeD Academy // Balamb Garden, Airborne

    67. Balamb Garden, SeeD Academy // Balamb Garden, Airborne

    6.6
  • Zanarkand, Ancient Metropolis // Lasting Fayth

    118. Zanarkand, Ancient Metropolis // Lasting Fayth

    6.0
  • Eden, Seat of the Sanctum

    142. Eden, Seat of the Sanctum

    5.6
  • Guadosalam, Farplane Gateway

    146. Guadosalam, Farplane Gateway

    5.6

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.