Colossus of the Blood Age

Uncommon · Artifact Creature — Construct

Pick rating

6.0PlayableRank 99 of 266

Observed strength

58.5%Rank 63 of 319 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 56.3%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

Good playable that always makes the cut (6.0/10).

Why. A six-mana 6/6 that deals 3 damage to each opponent and gains you 3 life when it enters. When it dies, you can discard cards to draw that many plus one.

Risks. Six mana, with both red and white. Removal handles it, though it still leaves a little value behind.

In the draft. A solid top-end for red-white. Take it in those colors; it isn't worth a splash.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game58.5 %(set average : 56.3 %)
Card in the opening hand55.5 %(set average : 54.9 %)
Card drawn during the game60.2 %(set average : 57.2 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +3.4 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)84.0 %(set average : 63.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Uncommon: rank 34 of 100
  • Multicolour: rank 32 of 77
  • Cost 6: rank 6 of 12
  • Average pick: 4.5 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

43,639 games58.5 %(all pairs : 57.1 %)
6,095 games54.9 %(all pairs : 57.1 %)
5,730 games55.5 %(all pairs : 57.1 %)

splash

3,055 games51.8 %(all pairs : 57.1 %)
2,439 games52.7 %(all pairs : 57.1 %)

splash

1,771 games53.6 %(all pairs : 57.1 %)

splash

938 games54.2 %(all pairs : 57.1 %)
538 games57.8 %(all pairs : 57.1 %)

splash

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand57.2 %· 8,261 games
All players, card in hand58.8 %· 32,927 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)59.5 %(set average : 58.0 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)54.6 %(set average : 52.8 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy56.7 % · 56,223 games
  • 2 copies59.1 % · 9,478 games
  • 3 copies60.0 % · 722 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks59.9 % · 18,242 games
  • Next two weeks57.7 % · 9,346 games
  • After that57.1 % · 5,339 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

Where it is played

R/W · 42 %

Played in 12% of the decks of the set

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Magmablood Archaic

    82. Magmablood Archaic

    6.3
  • Rapturous Moment

    214. Rapturous Moment

    4.4
  • Zealous Lorecaster

    226. Zealous Lorecaster

    4.2

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.