Terramorphic Expanse

Common · Land

Pick rating

6.0PlayableRank 106 of 266

Observed strength

56.3%Rank 135 of 319 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 56.3%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

Good playable that always makes the cut (6.0/10).

Why. A fixing land: tap and sacrifice it to fetch a basic land onto the battlefield tapped. It helps you play two or three colors and thins your library slightly.

Risks. It costs tempo: the basic land arrives tapped, so it fits poorly in an aggressive deck.

In the draft. A late-pack pick for a three-color deck or a splash. In a stable two-color deck it adds almost nothing.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game56.3 %(set average : 56.3 %)
Card in the opening hand56.6 %(set average : 54.9 %)
Card drawn during the game56.0 %(set average : 57.2 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +2.6 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)94.0 %(set average : 63.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Common: rank 8 of 86
  • Colourless: rank 12 of 25
  • Cost 0: rank 9 of 14
  • Average pick: 6.0 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

30,704 games55.3 %(all pairs : 55.4 %)
26,120 games58.3 %(all pairs : 55.4 %)
19,815 games57.2 %(all pairs : 55.4 %)
18,815 games54.0 %(all pairs : 55.4 %)
17,871 games54.3 %(all pairs : 55.4 %)
17,816 games55.3 %(all pairs : 55.4 %)
9,147 games52.8 %(all pairs : 55.4 %)
8,056 games54.5 %(all pairs : 55.4 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand56.3 %· 20,478 games
All players, card in hand56.6 %· 80,057 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)57.9 %(set average : 58.0 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)52.8 %(set average : 52.8 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy55.4 % · 137,821 games
  • 2 copies54.9 % · 22,624 games
  • 3 copies56.1 % · 2,144 games
  • 4 copies or more57.9 % · 121 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks57.3 % · 44,696 games
  • Next two weeks56.2 % · 21,892 games
  • After that55.0 % · 13,469 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Great Hall of the Biblioplex

    38. Great Hall of the Biblioplex

    7.2
  • Dreamroot Cascade

    40. Dreamroot Cascade

    7.1
  • Stormcarved Coast

    47. Stormcarved Coast

    7.0
  • Shattered Sanctum

    54. Shattered Sanctum

    6.8

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.