Stormcarved Coast

Rare · Land

Pick rating

7.0GoodRank 47 of 266

Observed strength

56.9%Rank 110 of 319 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 56.3%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

A very good rare of the format (7.0/10).

Why. A blue-red land that enters untapped if you control two or more other lands, so it is rarely a tempo problem after the opening turns.

Risks. It enters tapped on the first two turns, which can cost tempo. It does nothing outside blue-red.

In the draft. Decent fixing, not a priority pick: take it if you are blue-red and no playable is waiting for you.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game56.9 %(set average : 56.3 %)
Card in the opening hand55.3 %(set average : 54.9 %)
Card drawn during the game58.0 %(set average : 57.2 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +5.4 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)84.0 %(set average : 63.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Rare: rank 28 of 60
  • Colourless: rank 4 of 25
  • Cost 0: rank 3 of 14
  • Average pick: 4.7 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

12,430 games54.9 %(all pairs : 54.6 %)
5,776 games53.2 %(all pairs : 54.6 %)
3,137 games57.0 %(all pairs : 54.6 %)
2,446 games54.4 %(all pairs : 54.6 %)
1,532 games56.1 %(all pairs : 54.6 %)
972 games54.3 %(all pairs : 54.6 %)
614 games55.2 %(all pairs : 54.6 %)
392 games55.1 %(all pairs : 54.6 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand56.0 %· 3,549 games
All players, card in hand57.2 %· 13,650 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)57.1 %(set average : 58.0 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)52.2 %(set average : 52.8 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy54.6 % · 27,314 games
  • 2 copies56.1 % · 1,226 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks57.2 % · 7,471 games
  • Next two weeks57.7 % · 3,871 games
  • After that56.3 % · 2,308 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

  • Last Gasp1,577 games · 52.3 % (instead of 55.4% expected)
  • Fractal Anomaly398 games · 43.7 % (instead of 46.7% expected)

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Great Hall of the Biblioplex

    38. Great Hall of the Biblioplex

    7.2
  • Dreamroot Cascade

    40. Dreamroot Cascade

    7.1
  • Shattered Sanctum

    54. Shattered Sanctum

    6.8
  • Sundown Pass

    55. Sundown Pass

    6.8

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.