Wilt in the Heat

Common · Instant

Pick rating

5.6PlayableRank 138 of 266

Observed strength

56.9%Rank 113 of 319 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 56.3%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

Good playable that always makes the cut (5.6/10).

Why. A red-white instant removal spell: five damage to a creature, with exile if it would die. It costs two less when a card left your graveyard this turn, which makes it very efficient in the right deck.

Risks. At full price it is a four-mana removal spell, solid but not a bargain. It is gold, so it commits you to two colors.

In the draft. Take it early if you are red-white; it is dependable removal. Outside those colors it does not deserve a high pick.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game56.9 %(set average : 56.3 %)
Card in the opening hand54.8 %(set average : 54.9 %)
Card drawn during the game58.0 %(set average : 57.2 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +1.5 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)77.0 %(set average : 63.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Common: rank 23 of 86
  • Multicolour: rank 45 of 77
  • Cost 4: rank 21 of 42
  • Average pick: 6.9 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

76,505 games58.0 %(all pairs : 56.7 %)
10,586 games54.6 %(all pairs : 56.7 %)
7,349 games54.8 %(all pairs : 56.7 %)

splash

4,709 games51.1 %(all pairs : 56.7 %)
3,277 games53.8 %(all pairs : 56.7 %)

splash

1,730 games53.8 %(all pairs : 56.7 %)
1,074 games51.3 %(all pairs : 56.7 %)

splash

523 games50.9 %(all pairs : 56.7 %)

splash

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand55.9 %· 14,513 games
All players, card in hand57.8 %· 58,369 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)59.0 %(set average : 58.0 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)54.5 %(set average : 52.8 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy56.4 % · 72,657 games
  • 2 copies57.2 % · 29,341 games
  • 3 copies58.5 % · 5,652 games
  • 4 copies or more56.3 % · 687 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks58.6 % · 32,548 games
  • Next two weeks57.8 % · 16,512 games
  • After that55.0 % · 9,309 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

Where it is played

R/W · 75 %

Played in 19% of the decks of the set

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Ark of Hunger

    13. Ark of Hunger

    8.3
  • Conciliator's Duelist

    42. Conciliator's Duelist

    7.0
  • Silverquill, the Disputant

    78. Silverquill, the Disputant

    6.4
  • Resonating Lute

    90. Resonating Lute

    6.2

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.