Keen-Eyed Curator

Rare · Creature — Raccoon Scout

Pick rating

7.4Very goodRank 28 of 261

Observed strength

58.9%Rank 44 of 265 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 56.0%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

A very good rare of the format (7.4/10).

Why. A two-mana 3/3 that can exile a card from a graveyard for one mana. If the cards it exiled cover four or more card types, it gets +4/+4 and trample, making it a 7/7. A big early body that also disrupts the opposing graveyard.

Risks. Reaching four types takes time and varied cards in the graveyards. It needs two green mana on turn 2.

In the draft. A good pick for a green deck that wants a solid two-drop. It stays a decent 3/3 even when the bonus is not reached.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game58.9 %(set average : 56.0 %)
Card in the opening hand57.7 %(set average : 55.0 %)
Card drawn during the game59.7 %(set average : 56.6 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +5.5 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)90.0 %(set average : 62.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Rare: rank 17 of 60
  • Green: rank 5 of 41
  • Cost 2: rank 10 of 82
  • Average pick: 2.0 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

14,600 games56.9 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)
11,549 games56.0 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)
9,357 games55.2 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)
8,094 games54.5 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)
904 games52.8 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)
632 games52.1 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)
405 games50.6 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)
368 games47.0 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand58.1 %· 4,198 games
All players, card in hand58.8 %· 20,008 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)58.4 %(set average : 58.0 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)52.7 %(set average : 51.2 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy55.5 % · 44,981 games
  • 2 copies56.6 % · 1,792 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks59.1 % · 12,188 games
  • Next two weeks58.5 % · 5,615 games
  • After that58.0 % · 2,205 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Innkeeper's Talent

    6. Innkeeper's Talent

    8.8
  • Finneas, Ace Archer

    16. Finneas, Ace Archer

    8.1
  • Hunter's Talent

    25. Hunter's Talent

    7.5
  • Burrowguard Mentor

    26. Burrowguard Mentor

    7.5

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.