Rottenmouth Viper

Mythic · Creature — Elemental Snake

Pick rating

6.4GoodRank 71 of 261

Observed strength

59.2%Rank 40 of 265 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 56.0%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

Good playable that always makes the cut (6.4/10).

Why. A 6/6 that can cost much less if you sacrifice nonland permanents. It gets a counter when it enters and each time it attacks, and for each counter every opponent must lose 4 life, sacrifice a nonland permanent or discard a card. The pressure climbs with every attack.

Risks. It costs six mana with no sacrifice, so it comes down late. The opponent can pay by discarding a spare card, and removal before the attack stops the snowball.

In the draft. A good black finisher, with or without sacrifice. Tokens or Food to sacrifice let you cast it earlier.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game59.2 %(set average : 56.0 %)
Card in the opening hand57.2 %(set average : 55.0 %)
Card drawn during the game60.4 %(set average : 56.6 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +6.6 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)93.0 %(set average : 62.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Mythic: rank 15 of 20
  • Black: rank 14 of 40
  • Cost 6: rank 4 of 8
  • Average pick: 1.4 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

7,723 games56.7 %(all pairs : 55.3 %)
4,746 games54.8 %(all pairs : 55.3 %)
3,647 games57.2 %(all pairs : 55.3 %)
2,773 games54.3 %(all pairs : 55.3 %)
1,173 games55.3 %(all pairs : 55.3 %)

splash

801 games51.4 %(all pairs : 55.3 %)

splash

595 games53.8 %(all pairs : 55.3 %)

splash

577 games52.7 %(all pairs : 55.3 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand57.6 %· 2,053 games
All players, card in hand59.0 %· 9,957 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)58.5 %(set average : 58.0 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)52.1 %(set average : 51.2 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy55.3 % · 23,421 games
  • 2 copies56.0 % · 282 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks59.1 % · 6,171 games
  • Next two weeks59.9 % · 2,599 games
  • After that56.6 % · 1,187 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Wick's Patrol

    68. Wick's Patrol

    6.6

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.