Spin Out

Common · Instant

Pick rating

6.0PlayableRank 107 of 271

Observed strength

57.2%Rank 72 of 273 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 55.7%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

Good playable that always makes the cut (6.0/10).

Why. Destroy target creature or Vehicle at instant speed, with no condition. It handles almost any threat, whatever its size.

Risks. The two black mana in its cost make it awkward in a deck that is only lightly black. It does nothing against a permanent that is neither a creature nor a Vehicle.

In the draft. A solid black removal spell and a high pick among the commons. Almost any black deck plays it.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game57.2 %(set average : 55.7 %)
Card in the opening hand54.6 %(set average : 54.9 %)
Card drawn during the game59.0 %(set average : 56.3 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +2.6 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)91.0 %(set average : 63.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Common: rank 8 of 91
  • Black: rank 14 of 37
  • Cost 3: rank 19 of 63
  • Average pick: 3.5 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

68,870 games56.9 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)
46,760 games54.9 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)
33,896 games55.6 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)
20,819 games56.2 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)
5,926 games52.9 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)
5,155 games51.9 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)
2,870 games54.7 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)
2,513 games50.3 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand55.6 %· 18,821 games
All players, card in hand57.1 %· 99,026 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)57.7 %(set average : 57.7 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)53.5 %(set average : 52.2 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy55.4 % · 135,089 games
  • 2 copies55.9 % · 47,213 games
  • 3 copies56.9 % · 9,371 games
  • 4 copies or more58.0 % · 1,156 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks57.7 % · 60,944 games
  • Next two weeks56.2 % · 27,995 games
  • After that56.3 % · 10,087 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

Where it is played

B/G · 60 %B/R · 59 %

Played in 22% of the decks of the set

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Embalmed Ascendant

    44. Embalmed Ascendant

    7.0
  • Carrion Cruiser

    87. Carrion Cruiser

    6.2
  • Hour of Victory

    131. Hour of Victory

    5.6
  • Ketramose, the New Dawn

    132. Ketramose, the New Dawn

    5.6

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.