Gangly Stompling

Common · Creature — Shapeshifter

Pick rating

4.4WeakRank 211 of 264

Observed strength

53.7%Rank 175 of 264 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 55.7%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

A good playable, but is sometimes cut (4.4/10).

Why. A 4/2 changeling with trample for three, hybrid red or green. It hits hard early and punishes small blockers.

Risks. Only two toughness: it dies to any blocker with two power or more. A plain body with no extra effect.

In the draft. A good three-drop for an aggressive red or green deck. It happily goes mid-pack.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game53.7 %(set average : 55.7 %)
Card in the opening hand52.9 %(set average : 54.5 %)
Card drawn during the game54.3 %(set average : 56.5 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +0.4 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)67.0 %(set average : 61.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Common: rank 52 of 81
  • Multicolour: rank 40 of 49
  • Cost 3: rank 54 of 66
  • Average pick: 7.7 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

29,753 games56.3 %(all pairs : 54.3 %)

splash

16,709 games56.6 %(all pairs : 54.3 %)

splash

14,387 games54.4 %(all pairs : 54.3 %)

splash

7,401 games52.7 %(all pairs : 54.3 %)

splash

4,494 games50.5 %(all pairs : 54.3 %)
3,995 games52.2 %(all pairs : 54.3 %)
2,440 games51.8 %(all pairs : 54.3 %)

splash

2,149 games51.4 %(all pairs : 54.3 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand52.9 %· 10,444 games
All players, card in hand54.4 %· 41,994 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)56.6 %(set average : 57.0 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)52.1 %(set average : 52.9 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy54.4 % · 76,636 games
  • 2 copies53.9 % · 13,694 games
  • 3 copies54.3 % · 1,539 games
  • 4 copies or more55.7 % · 149 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks54.6 % · 27,599 games
  • Next two weeks53.9 % · 10,515 games
  • After that54.0 % · 3,880 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

Where it is played

G/R · 45 %B/G · 29 %

Played in 17% of the decks of the set

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Brigid's Command

    13. Brigid's Command

    8.3
  • Trystan, Callous Cultivator // Trystan, Penitent Culler

    25. Trystan, Callous Cultivator // Trystan, Penitent Culler

    7.6
  • Eclipsed Elf

    29. Eclipsed Elf

    7.4
  • Morcant's Loyalist

    46. Morcant's Loyalist

    7.0

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.