Silvergill Peddler

Common · Creature — Merfolk Citizen

Pick rating

5.4PlayableRank 148 of 264

Observed strength

55.0%Rank 143 of 264 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 55.7%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

A solid playable that rarely gets cut (5.4/10).

Why. A 2/3 for three mana that filters your hand: each time it becomes tapped, you draw and then discard. Attacking, or being tapped by other effects, it keeps improving your draws.

Risks. The looting is slow and does not gain cards. A 2/3 attacking without support gets blocked and goes nowhere.

In the draft. A good common for a white-blue deck with effects that tap your creatures. A mid-pack pick.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game55.0 %(set average : 55.7 %)
Card in the opening hand54.5 %(set average : 54.5 %)
Card drawn during the game55.4 %(set average : 56.5 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : 0.0 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)52.0 %(set average : 61.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Common: rank 10 of 81
  • Blue: rank 20 of 41
  • Cost 3: rank 36 of 66
  • Average pick: 9.1 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

55,517 games56.5 %(all pairs : 55.5 %)
4,643 games52.5 %(all pairs : 55.5 %)
1,680 games50.3 %(all pairs : 55.5 %)
910 games46.5 %(all pairs : 55.5 %)
789 games49.7 %(all pairs : 55.5 %)
572 games49.0 %(all pairs : 55.5 %)
423 games47.0 %(all pairs : 55.5 %)
416 games47.8 %(all pairs : 55.5 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand55.0 %· 8,155 games
All players, card in hand55.4 %· 31,835 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)57.9 %(set average : 57.0 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)53.2 %(set average : 52.9 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy55.3 % · 46,213 games
  • 2 copies56.2 % · 17,022 games
  • 3 copies55.7 % · 2,342 games
  • 4 copies or more52.9 % · 170 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks55.5 % · 21,350 games
  • Next two weeks55.0 % · 7,559 games
  • After that56.3 % · 2,926 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

Where it is played

U/W · 70 %

Played in 12% of the decks of the set

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Eclipsed Merrow

    34. Eclipsed Merrow

    7.3
  • Oko, Lorwyn Liege // Oko, Shadowmoor Scion

    38. Oko, Lorwyn Liege // Oko, Shadowmoor Scion

    7.2
  • Sygg's Command

    48. Sygg's Command

    7.0
  • Glen Elendra Guardian

    57. Glen Elendra Guardian

    6.7

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.