Sygg's Command

Rare · Kindred Sorcery — Merfolk

Pick rating

7.0GoodRank 48 of 264

Observed strength

58.7%Rank 54 of 264 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 55.7%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

A very good rare of the format (7.0/10).

Why. A three-mana sorcery that picks two of four modes: copy a Merfolk, give a player's creatures lifelink, make a player draw a card, or tap a creature and put a stun counter on it. The flexibility makes it a tempo and value card.

Risks. It needs blue and white, and the copy mode only matters with a Merfolk. No mode destroys a creature outright.

In the draft. A good pick for blue-white decks with Merfolk. It fits a deck that wins through tempo.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game58.7 %(set average : 55.7 %)
Card in the opening hand56.6 %(set average : 54.5 %)
Card drawn during the game60.1 %(set average : 56.5 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +5.2 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)77.0 %(set average : 61.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Rare: rank 23 of 61
  • Multicolour: rank 16 of 49
  • Cost 3: rank 11 of 66
  • Average pick: 3.5 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

17,105 games57.5 %(all pairs : 56.4 %)
621 games49.8 %(all pairs : 56.4 %)
445 games50.6 %(all pairs : 56.4 %)
316 games44.9 %(all pairs : 56.4 %)

splash

189 games52.4 %(all pairs : 56.4 %)
182 games47.3 %(all pairs : 56.4 %)

splash

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand57.0 %· 1,997 games
All players, card in hand58.9 %· 8,536 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)58.6 %(set average : 57.0 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)54.2 %(set average : 52.9 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy56.4 % · 18,216 games
  • 2 copies55.5 % · 1,186 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks58.4 % · 5,824 games
  • Next two weeks60.7 % · 2,024 games
  • After that58.4 % · 688 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

  • Flaring Cinder1,130 games · 51.2 % (instead of 56.0% expected)
  • Spell Snare457 games · 47.3 % (instead of 51.0% expected)
  • Wary Farmer1,149 games · 52.8 % (instead of 56.3% expected)

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Brigid's Command

    13. Brigid's Command

    8.3
  • Ajani, Outland Chaperone

    15. Ajani, Outland Chaperone

    8.1
  • Eclipsed Merrow

    34. Eclipsed Merrow

    7.3
  • Oko, Lorwyn Liege // Oko, Shadowmoor Scion

    38. Oko, Lorwyn Liege // Oko, Shadowmoor Scion

    7.2

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.