Swat Away

Uncommon · Instant

Pick rating

5.0PlayableRank 179 of 264

Observed strength

54.7%Rank 148 of 264 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 55.7%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

A solid playable that rarely gets cut (5.0/10).

Why. A blue instant that costs two less if a creature is attacking you. It targets a spell or a creature, which its owner puts on top or bottom of their library at their choice.

Risks. The opponent can put their card on top and redraw it. It is tempo, not a true answer, and at full cost it is expensive.

In the draft. A good uncommon for a blue control-style deck. Take it as a tempo piece, after your best removal.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game54.7 %(set average : 55.7 %)
Card in the opening hand51.7 %(set average : 54.5 %)
Card drawn during the game56.5 %(set average : 56.5 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +1.2 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)66.0 %(set average : 61.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Uncommon: rank 73 of 100
  • Blue: rank 29 of 41
  • Cost 4: rank 29 of 47
  • Average pick: 6.4 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

16,691 games55.2 %(all pairs : 54.6 %)
15,719 games55.7 %(all pairs : 54.6 %)
2,902 games50.2 %(all pairs : 54.6 %)
1,431 games52.9 %(all pairs : 54.6 %)
1,082 games52.4 %(all pairs : 54.6 %)
729 games52.5 %(all pairs : 54.6 %)
484 games45.2 %(all pairs : 54.6 %)
457 games53.8 %(all pairs : 54.6 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand54.6 %· 4,402 games
All players, card in hand55.0 %· 18,830 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)56.5 %(set average : 57.0 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)52.6 %(set average : 52.9 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy54.7 % · 36,113 games
  • 2 copies53.6 % · 4,086 games
  • 3 copies54.6 % · 269 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks54.7 % · 14,065 games
  • Next two weeks56.7 % · 3,554 games
  • After that53.8 % · 1,211 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

Where it is played

B/U · 34 %R/U · 25 %

Played in 7.6% of the decks of the set

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Champions of the Shoal

    11. Champions of the Shoal

    8.4
  • Glen Elendra's Answer

    19. Glen Elendra's Answer

    7.8
  • Sanar, Innovative First-Year

    49. Sanar, Innovative First-Year

    7.0
  • Twinflame Travelers

    105. Twinflame Travelers

    6.0

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.