Slagstorm

Rare · Sorcery

Pick rating

7.5Very goodRank 26 of 271

Observed strength

55.6%Rank 113 of 274 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 55.7%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

It wins less than its rating suggests.

Why this gap?

The pick rating is a prior: it is for choosing a card before there are results. The observed strength comes from real games, and the win rate of a card is stable from one week to the next. The gap often comes from a card that is easy to replace at the pick but very efficient once played, from a good archetype that carries it, or from a flaw of our rating: in a set that already has many games, the results are more reliable than the rating.

One of the very best rares of the format (7.6/10).

Why. A three-mana sorcery that deals 3 damage to each creature, or 3 damage to each player. It clears a board of small creatures. The second mode can help finish a game.

Risks. It kills your own creatures too and does not touch big ones. In a creature deck it is often counterproductive. Two red mana.

In the draft. A niche pick for a red control deck. Few draft decks use it well.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game55.6 %(set average : 55.7 %)
Card in the opening hand54.0 %(set average : 54.8 %)
Card drawn during the game56.7 %(set average : 56.4 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +2.5 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)60.0 %(set average : 61.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Rare: rank 15 of 60
  • Red: rank 5 of 43
  • Cost 3: rank 11 of 69
  • Average pick: 4.6 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

6,525 games53.7 %(all pairs : 53.9 %)
5,637 games54.8 %(all pairs : 53.9 %)
3,891 games54.7 %(all pairs : 53.9 %)
1,934 games53.3 %(all pairs : 53.9 %)
279 games57.3 %(all pairs : 53.9 %)
217 games53.5 %(all pairs : 53.9 %)
164 games49.4 %(all pairs : 53.9 %)
128 games55.5 %(all pairs : 53.9 %)

splash

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand54.6 %· 1,935 games
All players, card in hand55.6 %· 8,269 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)54.5 %(set average : 55.6 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)53.3 %(set average : 53.5 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy53.9 % · 18,289 games
  • 2 copies53.7 % · 1,143 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks55.9 % · 5,397 games
  • Next two weeks54.8 % · 2,503 games
  • After that56.1 % · 369 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Fiery Annihilation

    20. Fiery Annihilation

    7.8
  • Alesha, Who Laughs at Fate

    29. Alesha, Who Laughs at Fate

    7.4
  • Electroduplicate

    91. Electroduplicate

    6.2
  • Perforating Artist

    105. Perforating Artist

    6.0

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.