Echocasting Symposium

Mythic · Sorcery — Lesson

Pick rating

7.2Very goodRank 35 of 266

Observed strength

57.9%Rank 75 of 319 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 56.3%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

A very good mythic of the format (7.2/10).

Why. For six mana you copy your best creature, then Paradigm hands you a free extra copy every turn. In a deck full of creatures with enter effects, it is a value engine that wins long games.

Risks. With no good creature to copy it does nothing. Six mana for a sorcery that does not touch the opposing board is slow against aggression.

In the draft. One copy is plenty, in a blue deck with valuable creatures. Take it mid-pack, and skip it if your creatures are plain.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game57.9 %(set average : 56.3 %)
Card in the opening hand53.5 %(set average : 54.9 %)
Card drawn during the game60.5 %(set average : 57.2 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +8.8 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)88.0 %(set average : 63.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Mythic: rank 10 of 20
  • Blue: rank 4 of 34
  • Cost 6: rank 4 of 12
  • Average pick: 1.7 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

5,760 games54.9 %(all pairs : 54.5 %)
3,537 games57.4 %(all pairs : 54.5 %)
2,066 games52.2 %(all pairs : 54.5 %)
1,068 games52.7 %(all pairs : 54.5 %)
713 games54.8 %(all pairs : 54.5 %)
304 games52.0 %(all pairs : 54.5 %)

splash

149 games49.7 %(all pairs : 54.5 %)
135 games45.9 %(all pairs : 54.5 %)

splash

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand57.2 %· 1,524 games
All players, card in hand58.4 %· 6,626 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)57.8 %(set average : 58.0 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)51.4 %(set average : 52.8 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy54.5 % · 14,056 games
  • 2 copies54.0 % · 113 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks59.3 % · 3,751 games
  • Next two weeks57.3 % · 1,849 games
  • After that57.3 % · 1,026 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Quandrix, the Proof

    29. Quandrix, the Proof

    7.4
  • Homesickness

    161. Homesickness

    5.2
  • Rapturous Moment

    214. Rapturous Moment

    4.4
  • Fractal Mascot

    239. Fractal Mascot

    3.8

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.