Uthros Psionicist

Uncommon · Creature — Jellyfish Scientist

Pick rating

6.2GoodRank 92 of 261

Observed strength

57.4%Rank 72 of 287 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 56.0%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

Good playable that always makes the cut (6.2/10).

Why. A 2/4 for three that makes the second spell you cast each turn cost two less. It lets you double-spell and speeds up value turns.

Risks. It does nothing without cheap spells or a second spell to cast. The body is defensive and does not attack well.

In the draft. A good blue body for decks with plenty of cheap spells. Take it mid-pack; it is solid on defense.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game57.4 %(set average : 56.0 %)
Card in the opening hand57.0 %(set average : 54.8 %)
Card drawn during the game57.6 %(set average : 56.8 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +3.9 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)84.0 %(set average : 62.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Uncommon: rank 34 of 100
  • Blue: rank 13 of 41
  • Cost 3: rank 22 of 64
  • Average pick: 4.5 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

18,039 games55.9 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)
16,774 games57.1 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)
14,861 games54.8 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)
8,376 games55.1 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)
1,206 games53.6 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)
1,173 games54.5 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)
903 games54.8 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)
704 games51.4 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand56.7 %· 8,240 games
All players, card in hand57.6 %· 31,753 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)57.8 %(set average : 57.6 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)53.4 %(set average : 53.0 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy55.3 % · 53,590 games
  • 2 copies57.3 % · 9,398 games
  • 3 copies56.0 % · 755 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks57.7 % · 19,049 games
  • Next two weeks57.2 % · 9,433 games
  • After that57.4 % · 3,271 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

Where it is played

U/W · 44 %R/U · 32 %

Played in 11% of the decks of the set

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Codecracker Hound

    42. Codecracker Hound

    7.0
  • Alpharael, Dreaming Acolyte

    51. Alpharael, Dreaming Acolyte

    6.8
  • Pinnacle Emissary

    53. Pinnacle Emissary

    6.8
  • Unravel

    91. Unravel

    6.2

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.