Giant Growth

Common · Instant

Pick rating

5.6PlayableRank 133 of 271

Observed strength

54.2%Rank 158 of 274 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 55.7%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

Good playable that always makes the cut (5.6/10).

Why. For one green mana, a creature gets +3/+3 until end of turn. An efficient combat trick that wins a combat or blanks a damage-based removal spell.

Risks. It does nothing without a creature, and destroy or exile removal blanks it completely. You lose two cards for one if the opponent responds.

In the draft. Fine in an aggressive green deck, but not a priority. Take it after removal and good creatures.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game54.2 %(set average : 55.7 %)
Card in the opening hand52.8 %(set average : 54.8 %)
Card drawn during the game55.2 %(set average : 56.4 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : -0.2 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)41.0 %(set average : 61.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Common: rank 25 of 90
  • Green: rank 22 of 43
  • Cost 1: rank 16 of 28
  • Average pick: 9.8 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

22,536 games55.9 %(all pairs : 54.0 %)
19,325 games54.0 %(all pairs : 54.0 %)
10,569 games52.0 %(all pairs : 54.0 %)
10,071 games50.8 %(all pairs : 54.0 %)
6,359 games57.6 %(all pairs : 54.0 %)
567 games45.5 %(all pairs : 54.0 %)
357 games46.8 %(all pairs : 54.0 %)
324 games50.3 %(all pairs : 54.0 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand53.6 %· 5,748 games
All players, card in hand54.2 %· 30,706 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)55.6 %(set average : 55.6 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)52.3 %(set average : 53.5 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy53.9 % · 58,775 games
  • 2 copies54.2 % · 11,235 games
  • 3 copies54.8 % · 1,139 games
  • 4 copies or more48.9 % · 141 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks53.7 % · 19,624 games
  • Next two weeks55.2 % · 9,514 games
  • After that54.2 % · 1,568 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

  • Hungry Ghoul4,033 games · 48.9 % (instead of 53.8% expected)
  • Burglar Rat4,261 games · 50.3 % (instead of 54.5% expected)

Where it is played

G/R · 41 %G/W · 41 %

Played in 9.1% of the decks of the set

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Mild-Mannered Librarian

    66. Mild-Mannered Librarian

    6.6
  • Snakeskin Veil

    108. Snakeskin Veil

    6.0
  • Llanowar Elves

    122. Llanowar Elves

    5.8
  • Bushwhack

    129. Bushwhack

    5.6

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.