Youthful Valkyrie

Uncommon · Creature — Angel

Pick rating

6.6GoodRank 71 of 271

Observed strength

56.3%Rank 93 of 274 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 55.7%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

A solid uncommon of the format (6.6/10).

Why. A two-mana 1/3 flyer: it blocks small fliers well and pecks for one in the air. Each other Angel that enters under your control puts a +1/+1 counter on it.

Risks. Without Angels in your deck it stays a modest 1/3. One power makes it a slow attacker.

In the draft. A solid white two-drop. It gets better the more Angels you pick up, but take real removal ahead of it.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game56.3 %(set average : 55.7 %)
Card in the opening hand57.4 %(set average : 54.8 %)
Card drawn during the game55.5 %(set average : 56.4 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +0.8 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)83.0 %(set average : 61.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Uncommon: rank 25 of 101
  • White: rank 16 of 43
  • Cost 2: rank 16 of 57
  • Average pick: 4.5 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

21,271 games56.4 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)
20,036 games55.0 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)
9,234 games55.7 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)
8,751 games53.8 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)
3,404 games61.0 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)
594 games50.3 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)
221 games52.0 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)
215 games46.5 %(all pairs : 55.6 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand54.7 %· 6,722 games
All players, card in hand55.7 %· 30,274 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)56.8 %(set average : 55.6 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)54.4 %(set average : 53.5 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy55.4 % · 51,791 games
  • 2 copies56.2 % · 10,788 games
  • 3 copies57.3 % · 1,463 games
  • 4 copies or more57.9 % · 195 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks56.2 % · 18,572 games
  • Next two weeks54.8 % · 10,086 games
  • After that55.7 % · 1,616 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

Where it is played

U/W · 30 %

Played in 8.0% of the decks of the set

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Giada, Font of Hope

    13. Giada, Font of Hope

    8.3
  • Skyknight Squire

    19. Skyknight Squire

    7.9
  • Sun-Blessed Healer

    25. Sun-Blessed Healer

    7.6
  • Anthem of Champions

    39. Anthem of Champions

    7.2

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.