Emrakul's Messenger

Uncommon · Creature — Eldrazi Faerie Rogue

Pick rating

6.6GoodRank 71 of 302

Observed strength

56.8%Rank 78 of 298 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 56.2%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

A solid uncommon of the format (6.6/10).

Why. A two-mana 2/1 flier that makes an Eldrazi Spawn each time you draw your second card in a turn. In a deck with card draw, it speeds up your mana while it attacks in the air.

Risks. It has one toughness, so any ping or aerial block kills it. Without draw effects, the second ability almost never triggers.

In the draft. A good flying two-drop for blue decks with card draw. Take it mostly if you already have a few cards that draw.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game56.8 %(set average : 56.2 %)
Card in the opening hand56.5 %(set average : 55.6 %)
Card drawn during the game57.0 %(set average : 56.7 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +3.9 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)87.0 %(set average : 67.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Uncommon: rank 23 of 120
  • Colourless: rank 18 of 85
  • Cost 2: rank 29 of 86
  • Average pick: 4.4 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

17,457 games56.0 %(all pairs : 54.2 %)
15,888 games53.3 %(all pairs : 54.2 %)
7,841 games52.9 %(all pairs : 54.2 %)
7,485 games56.4 %(all pairs : 54.2 %)
6,655 games54.2 %(all pairs : 54.2 %)
4,004 games55.1 %(all pairs : 54.2 %)
1,806 games49.2 %(all pairs : 54.2 %)
1,486 games51.7 %(all pairs : 54.2 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand56.5 %· 7,707 games
All players, card in hand56.2 %· 31,715 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)57.8 %(set average : 58.8 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)50.6 %(set average : 51.4 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy54.0 % · 55,859 games
  • 2 copies55.3 % · 8,685 games
  • 3 copies56.7 % · 852 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks55.4 % · 18,174 games
  • Next two weeks57.2 % · 9,995 games
  • After that57.1 % · 3,546 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

Where it is played

B/U · 30 %U/W · 28 %

Played in 8.7% of the decks of the set

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Kozilek's Command

    11. Kozilek's Command

    8.5
  • Wastescape Battlemage

    39. Wastescape Battlemage

    7.3
  • Propagator Drone

    51. Propagator Drone

    7.0
  • Basking Broodscale

    69. Basking Broodscale

    6.6

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.