Quaketusk Boar

Uncommon · Creature — Elemental Boar

Pick rating

5.6PlayableRank 131 of 261

Observed strength

56.0%Rank 125 of 265 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 56.0%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

Good playable that always makes the cut (5.6/10).

Why. A five-mana red 5/5 with reach, trample and haste. It hits immediately, defends against flyers, and ends games quickly when the opponent is behind.

Risks. It has no enter effect and needs two red mana. Removal stops it, and it can be double-blocked.

In the draft. A good top-end for a red deck, whatever its second color. Take it over less efficient five-drops.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game56.0 %(set average : 56.0 %)
Card in the opening hand55.2 %(set average : 55.0 %)
Card drawn during the game56.6 %(set average : 56.6 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +2.5 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)80.0 %(set average : 62.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Uncommon: rank 52 of 100
  • Red: rank 16 of 41
  • Cost 5: rank 13 of 26
  • Average pick: 4.5 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

21,777 games55.0 %(all pairs : 54.4 %)
21,543 games55.9 %(all pairs : 54.4 %)
20,765 games54.3 %(all pairs : 54.4 %)
6,481 games50.6 %(all pairs : 54.4 %)
789 games52.6 %(all pairs : 54.4 %)
692 games47.7 %(all pairs : 54.4 %)
624 games48.4 %(all pairs : 54.4 %)
287 games48.1 %(all pairs : 54.4 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand54.8 %· 6,017 games
All players, card in hand56.0 %· 30,603 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)59.1 %(set average : 58.0 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)49.8 %(set average : 51.2 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy54.4 % · 63,409 games
  • 2 copies54.4 % · 9,581 games
  • 3 copies56.7 % · 712 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks56.0 % · 19,572 games
  • Next two weeks56.3 % · 7,620 games
  • After that55.5 % · 3,411 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

Where it is played

G/R · 36 %R/W · 34 %

Played in 7.9% of the decks of the set

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Dragonhawk, Fate's Tempest

    11. Dragonhawk, Fate's Tempest

    8.4
  • Season of the Bold

    118. Season of the Bold

    5.8
  • Reptilian Recruiter

    161. Reptilian Recruiter

    5.2
  • Alania, Divergent Storm

    181. Alania, Divergent Storm

    4.8

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.