Heraldic Banner

Uncommon · Artifact

Pick rating

5.8PlayableRank 119 of 271

Observed strength

54.7%Rank 141 of 274 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 55.7%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

Good playable that always makes the cut (5.8/10).

Why. It ramps your mana in the chosen color and gives +1/+0 to all your creatures of that color. In a heavily one-color deck it is both acceleration and extra pressure.

Risks. Three mana for an effect that does not develop your board: on turn three it does nothing immediate. In a multicolor deck, its bonus reaches fewer creatures.

In the draft. A fine artifact for a deck leaning strongly into one color, particularly aggro. Take it mid-pack, and never ahead of removal.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game54.7 %(set average : 55.7 %)
Card in the opening hand54.7 %(set average : 54.8 %)
Card drawn during the game54.8 %(set average : 56.4 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +0.1 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)60.0 %(set average : 61.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Uncommon: rank 46 of 101
  • Colourless: rank 7 of 31
  • Cost 3: rank 34 of 69
  • Average pick: 7.0 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

6,003 games57.3 %(all pairs : 54.7 %)
5,735 games54.3 %(all pairs : 54.7 %)
5,466 games56.2 %(all pairs : 54.7 %)
3,823 games52.6 %(all pairs : 54.7 %)
3,372 games55.0 %(all pairs : 54.7 %)
3,350 games55.7 %(all pairs : 54.7 %)
2,565 games52.8 %(all pairs : 54.7 %)
2,319 games54.7 %(all pairs : 54.7 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand53.0 %· 4,292 games
All players, card in hand54.8 %· 18,585 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)56.0 %(set average : 55.6 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)53.4 %(set average : 53.5 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy54.7 % · 41,666 games
  • 2 copies54.6 % · 2,280 games
  • 3 copies53.5 % · 101 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks54.5 % · 11,532 games
  • Next two weeks55.2 % · 6,145 games
  • After that55.9 % · 908 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Scrawling Crawler

    31. Scrawling Crawler

    7.4
  • Burnished Hart

    252. Burnished Hart

    2.0

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.