Summon: Knights of Round

Mythic · Enchantment Creature — Saga Knight

Pick rating

8.2Very goodRank 16 of 294

Observed strength

59.2%Rank 47 of 341 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 56.4%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

One of the very best mythics of the format (8.2/10).

Why. Eight mana for an indestructible 3/3 that makes three 2/2 Knight creature tokens each turn for four turns, then gives +2/+2 and an indestructible counter to your whole army. If it takes over, the game is over.

Risks. Eight mana: it arrives very late and often rots in hand. A fast deck beats you before it acts, and the Saga is sacrificed after chapter V.

In the draft. A single finisher for a slow white deck. Do not take a second copy; look for mana and removal to survive until then.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game59.2 %(set average : 56.4 %)
Card in the opening hand56.3 %(set average : 55.2 %)
Card drawn during the game61.1 %(set average : 57.2 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +5.9 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)87.0 %(set average : 62.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Mythic: rank 9 of 20
  • White: rank 4 of 43
  • Cost 8: rank 2 of 4
  • Average pick: 1.5 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

2,872 games55.6 %(all pairs : 56.3 %)
2,677 games57.3 %(all pairs : 56.3 %)
2,540 games56.9 %(all pairs : 56.3 %)
1,668 games56.3 %(all pairs : 56.3 %)
614 games58.8 %(all pairs : 56.3 %)

splash

565 games56.5 %(all pairs : 56.3 %)
522 games55.7 %(all pairs : 56.3 %)

splash

380 games55.0 %(all pairs : 56.3 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand58.3 %· 1,505 games
All players, card in hand59.7 %· 6,093 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)59.1 %(set average : 58.6 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)53.6 %(set average : 52.9 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy56.4 % · 14,171 games
  • 2 copies48.1 % · 129 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks59.8 % · 3,333 games
  • Next two weeks58.8 % · 2,150 games
  • After that62.0 % · 610 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Absolute Virtue

    30. Absolute Virtue

    7.4

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.