Guerrilla Gorilla

Common · Creature — Ape Soldier Hero

Pick rating

5.8PlayableRank 118 of 276

Observed strength

55.8%Rank 132 of 273 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 56.8%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

Good playable that always makes the cut (5.8/10).

Why. A two-mana 2/2 with reach that blocks fliers and can sacrifice itself to destroy a noncreature artifact or enchantment. Handy against Equipment and Auras.

Risks. The sacrifice only works at sorcery speed. If the opponent has no target, it is an ordinary 2/2.

In the draft. A decent green filler. The option against artifacts and enchantments is a small bonus. Take it after your removal and strong creatures.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game55.8 %(set average : 56.8 %)
Card in the opening hand55.7 %(set average : 55.6 %)
Card drawn during the game55.9 %(set average : 57.5 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : 0.0 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)63.0 %(set average : 63.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Common: rank 16 of 91
  • Green: rank 15 of 37
  • Cost 2: rank 29 of 63
  • Average pick: 8.7 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

19,923 games57.0 %(all pairs : 56.3 %)
11,374 games58.0 %(all pairs : 56.3 %)
7,976 games56.2 %(all pairs : 56.3 %)
6,196 games54.2 %(all pairs : 56.3 %)
2,612 games52.6 %(all pairs : 56.3 %)
1,629 games54.9 %(all pairs : 56.3 %)
1,262 games54.0 %(all pairs : 56.3 %)
1,212 games56.3 %(all pairs : 56.3 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand56.0 %· 6,577 games
All players, card in hand56.8 %· 25,561 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)58.7 %(set average : 58.6 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)53.9 %(set average : 53.6 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy56.1 % · 45,722 games
  • 2 copies57.5 % · 8,953 games
  • 3 copies57.8 % · 739 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks57.0 % · 14,695 games
  • Next two weeks56.6 % · 9,381 games
  • After that55.4 % · 1,485 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

Where it is played

G/W · 50 %B/G · 48 %

Played in 15% of the decks of the set

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Shang-Chi, Master of Kung Fu

    69. Shang-Chi, Master of Kung Fu

    6.6
  • The Astonishing Ant-Man

    81. The Astonishing Ant-Man

    6.4
  • Undercover Skrull

    110. Undercover Skrull

    6.0
  • White Tiger, Ava Ayala

    111. White Tiger, Ava Ayala

    6.0

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.