Wakandan Drone Flock

Common · Artifact Creature — Robot

Pick rating

5.8PlayableRank 126 of 276

Observed strength

57.1%Rank 91 of 273 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 56.8%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

Good playable that always makes the cut (5.8/10).

Why. A 3/3 flier for four, with scry 2 as a bonus. Fliers of this size dominate draft games, and the scry improves your following draws.

Risks. It stays vulnerable to removal and bigger fliers. As an artifact, it can also be destroyed by effects that hit artifacts.

In the draft. A solid pick for a white deck, to take fairly high among white commons.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game57.1 %(set average : 56.8 %)
Card in the opening hand54.8 %(set average : 55.6 %)
Card drawn during the game58.5 %(set average : 57.5 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +0.6 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)60.0 %(set average : 63.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Common: rank 20 of 91
  • White: rank 26 of 42
  • Cost 4: rank 29 of 52
  • Average pick: 8.1 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

35,362 games58.7 %(all pairs : 57.5 %)
10,218 games56.3 %(all pairs : 57.5 %)
8,843 games57.4 %(all pairs : 57.5 %)
6,021 games55.6 %(all pairs : 57.5 %)
1,440 games61.4 %(all pairs : 57.5 %)
1,410 games54.0 %(all pairs : 57.5 %)
1,194 games52.1 %(all pairs : 57.5 %)
1,140 games55.4 %(all pairs : 57.5 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand55.4 %· 8,404 games
All players, card in hand57.8 %· 33,636 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)60.0 %(set average : 58.6 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)55.0 %(set average : 53.6 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy57.5 % · 52,649 games
  • 2 copies57.5 % · 13,064 games
  • 3 copies57.9 % · 1,528 games
  • 4 copies or more52.4 % · 170 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks58.7 % · 20,811 games
  • Next two weeks56.2 % · 11,106 games
  • After that56.8 % · 1,719 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

Where it is played

U/W · 50 %B/W · 40 %

Played in 17% of the decks of the set

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Storm, Windrider

    42. Storm, Windrider

    7.0
  • Daredevil, Man Without Fear

    55. Daredevil, Man Without Fear

    6.8
  • Spider-Woman, Secret Agent

    70. Spider-Woman, Secret Agent

    6.6
  • The Sentry, Golden Guardian

    82. The Sentry, Golden Guardian

    6.4

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.