Bushy Bodyguard

Uncommon · Creature — Squirrel Warrior

Pick rating

5.4PlayableRank 141 of 261

Observed strength

56.0%Rank 127 of 265 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 56.0%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

A solid playable that rarely gets cut (5.4/10).

Why. A flexible two-drop: with Forage it comes in as a 4/3 for two mana, otherwise it stays a 2/1, and Offspring adds a second body for four mana in total. It plays at several stages of the game.

Risks. Forage needs three cards in the graveyard or a Food, which isn't always possible early. Without it, it's a small fragile 2/1.

In the draft. A good card for a green deck with Food or a graveyard that fills up. It gains value late in the game.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game56.0 %(set average : 56.0 %)
Card in the opening hand53.7 %(set average : 55.0 %)
Card drawn during the game57.6 %(set average : 56.6 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +1.6 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)85.0 %(set average : 62.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Uncommon: rank 59 of 100
  • Green: rank 21 of 41
  • Cost 2: rank 44 of 82
  • Average pick: 4.6 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

47,739 games56.1 %(all pairs : 55.0 %)
22,788 games54.7 %(all pairs : 55.0 %)
10,673 games53.5 %(all pairs : 55.0 %)
10,631 games53.9 %(all pairs : 55.0 %)
1,881 games53.3 %(all pairs : 55.0 %)
1,348 games51.3 %(all pairs : 55.0 %)
695 games58.1 %(all pairs : 55.0 %)
558 games47.5 %(all pairs : 55.0 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand55.2 %· 8,682 games
All players, card in hand56.0 %· 43,631 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)58.1 %(set average : 58.0 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)51.9 %(set average : 51.2 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy54.8 % · 83,806 games
  • 2 copies56.3 % · 12,755 games
  • 3 copies55.0 % · 991 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks56.2 % · 27,380 games
  • Next two weeks55.8 % · 11,859 games
  • After that55.9 % · 4,392 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

  • Dawn's Truce365 games · 46.6 % (instead of 50.7% expected)
  • Short Bow3,540 games · 51.3 % (instead of 53.4% expected)
  • Sunshower Druid14,478 games · 52.2 % (instead of 54.3% expected)

Where it is played

B/G · 39 %G/R · 25 %

Played in 10% of the decks of the set

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Innkeeper's Talent

    6. Innkeeper's Talent

    8.8
  • Finneas, Ace Archer

    16. Finneas, Ace Archer

    8.1
  • Hunter's Talent

    25. Hunter's Talent

    7.5
  • Burrowguard Mentor

    26. Burrowguard Mentor

    7.5

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.