Treeguard Duo

Common · Creature — Frog Rabbit

Pick rating

4.8WeakRank 190 of 261

Observed strength

57.0%Rank 93 of 265 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 56.0%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

It wins more than its rating suggests.

Why this gap?

The pick rating is a prior: it is for choosing a card before there are results. The observed strength comes from real games, and the win rate of a card is stable from one week to the next. The gap often comes from a card that is easy to replace at the pick but very efficient once played, from a good archetype that carries it, or from a flaw of our rating: in a set that already has many games, the results are more reliable than the rating.

A solid playable that rarely gets cut (4.8/10).

Why. A four-mana 3/4 whose enter trigger gives one of your creatures vigilance and +X/+X, X being your creature count. It is a solid body and a surprise attack on the turn it arrives.

Risks. The bonus lasts one turn and depends on your creature count. On an empty board it is just a 3/4.

In the draft. A good green common, playable in the usual green pairs. An easy take among the commons.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game57.0 %(set average : 56.0 %)
Card in the opening hand54.7 %(set average : 55.0 %)
Card drawn during the game58.4 %(set average : 56.6 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +2.8 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)89.0 %(set average : 62.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Common: rank 26 of 81
  • Green: rank 35 of 41
  • Cost 4: rank 25 of 38
  • Average pick: 5.5 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

71,686 games55.9 %(all pairs : 55.2 %)
57,186 games55.2 %(all pairs : 55.2 %)
54,104 games55.6 %(all pairs : 55.2 %)
27,175 games54.2 %(all pairs : 55.2 %)
3,826 games52.1 %(all pairs : 55.2 %)
2,822 games49.3 %(all pairs : 55.2 %)
2,454 games52.9 %(all pairs : 55.2 %)
1,801 games49.2 %(all pairs : 55.2 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand55.6 %· 24,255 games
All players, card in hand56.9 %· 110,168 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)58.6 %(set average : 58.0 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)51.7 %(set average : 51.2 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy55.0 % · 159,883 games
  • 2 copies55.5 % · 53,258 games
  • 3 copies56.0 % · 9,788 games
  • 4 copies or more57.2 % · 1,427 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks57.4 % · 64,510 games
  • Next two weeks56.1 % · 32,387 games
  • After that56.6 % · 13,271 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

Where it is played

G/U · 72 %G/W · 58 %

Played in 24% of the decks of the set

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Dreamdew Entrancer

    9. Dreamdew Entrancer

    8.6
  • Hugs, Grisly Guardian

    77. Hugs, Grisly Guardian

    6.4
  • Lilysplash Mentor

    101. Lilysplash Mentor

    6.0
  • Polliwallop

    188. Polliwallop

    4.8

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.