Aerial Doombot

Common · Artifact Creature — Robot Villain

Pick rating

5.0PlayableRank 177 of 276

Observed strength

57.3%Rank 86 of 273 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 56.8%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

It wins more than its rating suggests.

Why this gap?

The pick rating is a prior: it is for choosing a card before there are results. The observed strength comes from real games, and the win rate of a card is stable from one week to the next. The gap often comes from a card that is easy to replace at the pick but very efficient once played, from a good archetype that carries it, or from a flaw of our rating: in a set that already has many games, the results are more reliable than the rating.

A solid playable that rarely gets cut (5.0/10).

Why. A one-mana 1/1 flyer that scales with Power-up: six mana (one of it blue) puts three +1/+1 counters on it and makes a 4/4 flyer. It helps early and stays relevant late.

Risks. A 1/1 dies to anything, and Power-up is a big mana investment. Each Power-up can be used only once.

In the draft. A solid common for blue decks, especially blue-white. No need to rush it, but it almost always makes the deck.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game57.3 %(set average : 56.8 %)
Card in the opening hand56.9 %(set average : 55.6 %)
Card drawn during the game57.6 %(set average : 57.5 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +2.2 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)75.0 %(set average : 63.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Common: rank 36 of 91
  • Blue: rank 34 of 42
  • Cost 1: rank 14 of 26
  • Average pick: 7.2 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

33,378 games58.6 %(all pairs : 56.6 %)
12,627 games53.9 %(all pairs : 56.6 %)
12,082 games55.3 %(all pairs : 56.6 %)
8,911 games57.5 %(all pairs : 56.6 %)
1,351 games54.8 %(all pairs : 56.6 %)
1,329 games52.4 %(all pairs : 56.6 %)
1,257 games51.1 %(all pairs : 56.6 %)
1,227 games59.9 %(all pairs : 56.6 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand56.7 %· 9,964 games
All players, card in hand57.8 %· 39,010 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)59.3 %(set average : 58.6 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)53.9 %(set average : 53.6 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy56.5 % · 55,293 games
  • 2 copies57.0 % · 16,433 games
  • 3 copies56.8 % · 2,753 games
  • 4 copies or more58.6 % · 486 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks58.2 % · 22,980 games
  • Next two weeks57.4 % · 13,861 games
  • After that56.6 % · 2,169 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

  • Hex Magic152 games · 40.1 % (instead of 48.5% expected)
  • The Ten Rings223 games · 46.2 % (instead of 52.1% expected)

Where it is played

R/U · 54 %U/W · 53 %

Played in 20% of the decks of the set

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Bruce Banner // The Incredible Hulk

    36. Bruce Banner // The Incredible Hulk

    7.3
  • Stature, Size Shifter

    97. Stature, Size Shifter

    6.2
  • Pym Particles

    210. Pym Particles

    4.6
  • Super Intelligence

    222. Super Intelligence

    4.4

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.