Overlord of the Hauntwoods

Mythic · Enchantment Creature — Avatar Horror

Pick rating

7.2Very goodRank 38 of 271

Observed strength

56.7%Rank 88 of 269 by win rate, card in hand · set average: 55.9%

How are these measures computed?

Pick rating. The pick rating estimates what a card is worth when you choose it, before there are results: it combines several signals (expert evaluations, the choices of strong players, characteristics of the card such as its cost and rarity) and was tuned on the results of decks of strong players. It is for comparing cards while you draft.

Observed strength. The observed strength is the win rate of the games in which the card was in hand at some point (opening hand or drawn), from hundreds of thousands of real games of online draft players since the set came out. The rank compares the cards seen in at least 1,000 games. It does not correct for the strength of the deck the card is played in, and a result stays uncertain for a card that is played little (about 1.6 points of margin at 1,000 games).

A very good mythic of the format (7.2/10).

Why. Two modes: on turn three with Impending it makes a tapped Everywhere land token on entry; later it is a 6/5 that makes one more whenever it attacks. You ramp and fix your colours with no effort.

Risks. With Impending it is not a creature for four of your end steps, so it neither blocks nor attacks. The full five-mana price is steep, with two green mana required.

In the draft. A good mythic, not a must-take. Pick it in a green deck that wants fixing and ramp: it is ramp first, a big body later.

Win rate of the card

Percentage of games won by the decks that play this card, depending on when it shows up, from the real games of the set.

Card in hand at some point in the game56.7 %(set average : 55.9 %)
Card in the opening hand57.2 %(set average : 55.0 %)
Card drawn during the game56.3 %(set average : 56.6 %)

Gap when it is drawn, against the games where it is not : +4.6 win-rate points

How often it ends up in the deck once drafted by a strong player (not a win rate)91.0 %(set average : 62.0 %)

Its place in the set

  • Mythic: rank 13 of 20
  • Green: rank 3 of 42
  • Cost 5: rank 6 of 27
  • Average pick: 1.5 (1 = taken first from a pack; the lower the number, the earlier players choose it)

Win rate by colour pair

Percentage of games won by the decks of each pair that play the card, with the number of games. The pairs are the two main colors of the deck: when the card has a color outside the pair, the deck plays it as a splash (marked “splash”). A pair that has an archetype in this set leads to its guide.

5,364 games54.3 %(all pairs : 53.8 %)
5,201 games55.0 %(all pairs : 53.8 %)
4,120 games54.3 %(all pairs : 53.8 %)
2,195 games53.3 %(all pairs : 53.8 %)
891 games52.4 %(all pairs : 53.8 %)
864 games52.5 %(all pairs : 53.8 %)
593 games47.9 %(all pairs : 53.8 %)
572 games53.1 %(all pairs : 53.8 %)

Win rate: strong players and all players

Percentage of games won when the card is in hand; strong players are those ranked diamond or mythic online.

Strong players (diamond and mythic ranks), card in hand56.1 %· 2,354 games
All players, card in hand56.6 %· 8,975 games

Win rate on the play and on the draw

Games on the play (the deck holds the card)56.3 %(set average : 56.8 %)
Games on the draw, so drawing from the first turn (the deck holds the card)51.4 %(set average : 52.1 %)

Win rate by number of copies in the deck

  • 1 copy53.9 % · 21,085 games
  • 2 copies52.1 % · 311 games

Win rate since the set came out (card in hand)

  • First two weeks57.3 % · 5,091 games
  • Next two weeks55.6 % · 2,946 games
  • After that56.2 % · 938 games

Win rate alongside other cards

Win rate of the decks that play both cards, compared with the one you would expect from what each card gets alone. At least 150 games together.

Cards it wins more with

Cards it wins less with

Other cards of the same cost and colours

  • Balustrade Wurm

    40. Balustrade Wurm

    7.1
  • Rootwise Survivor

    167. Rootwise Survivor

    5.2
  • Bashful Beastie

    209. Bashful Beastie

    4.6
  • Marina Vendrell

    262. Marina Vendrell

    2.0

Intrinsic ratings: they do not take into account the cards you have already picked. They matter most for the first pick of the first pack.